Cagle v. Regal Plastics Co.
[…] Graves v. O. F. Elliott, Inc., 355 Mo. 751, 197 S.W.2d 977, 979 (banc 1946); Holmes v. Navajo Freight Lines, Inc., 488 S.W.2d 311, 313 [2] (Mo.App.1972); Luketich v. Krey Packing Company, 413 S.W.2d 29, 31 [1, 2] (Mo.App.1967).

It should be equally imperative that any administrative body, in this case the Industrial Commission, strictly comply with the procedural requirements imposed upon it under the law. Section 287.470 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides that after review, the commission “shall immediately send to the parties and the employer’s insurer a copy” of its award.

Section 287.520 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides:

“Notice — manner of serving.
Any notice required under this chapter shall be deemed to have been properly given and served when sent by registered or certified mail properly stamped and addressed to the person to whom given, at his last known address in time to reach him in due time to act thereon. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied)

The statutory obligation imposed upon the commission by these two statutes is unambiguous and clear.