Cagle v. Regal Plastics Co.
[…] As discussed above, she did not receive a copy of this final award, but did in fact file a pro se “Motion to Reopen Hearing” on November 14, 1973 to which was attached a statement of Dr. J. A. Nigro, dated October 12, 1973, making a diagnosis of the above-related conditions and a letter *11dated October 30, 1973, stating that in his opinion she was totally disabled.

On November 15, 1973, the commission acknowledged receipt of this motion and advised her that its final award had become conclusive in that she had not taken an appeal therefrom within 30 days under the provisions of Section 287.490 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.

Section 287.480 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., applicable to proceedings for review before the full commission, directs that it “shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses” and make its award.

Article III, Rule 12, of the Rules of Practice and Procedure and Interpretive Regulations of the Industrial Commission of Missouri Relating to Workmen’s Compensation, adopted by authority granted under Section 286.060(8) RSMo 1969, V. A.M.S., provides:

“Additional Evidence.