On April 22, 1974, appellant filed a “motion in limine” alleging that the order for diagnostic study constituted “a deprivation of the rights of the child u
[…] 3. Appellant “is of sufficient sophistication and maturity to have intellingently, knowingly and voluntarily waived all constitutional and statutory rights heretofore waived by” him.
By his first, second and fifth points appellant asserts that the trial court erred in ordering him tried as an adult without having obtained a diagnostic study, social evaluation, and investigation of the child, his circumstances and the circumstances of the alleged offense.
*648Section 54.02(d) of the Family Code (1975) provides that, prior to the “transfer” hearing, “the juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” (Emphasis ours)
Section 54.02(d) is mandatory. Moreno v. State, 510 S.W.2d 116 (Tex.Civ.App.—Tyler 1974, writ ref’d n. r. e.).