This is a workmen’s compensation case. The sole and only issue, as taken from appellant’s brief, is:
[…] We must bear in mind that this is not a claim for benefits as a result of death. It is purely and simply a claim by an employee for permanent total disability which he suffered as a result of the occupational disease of pneumoconiosis. The only relationship of the widow to these proceedings has to do with the person to whom the award of the Board, if any, is to be paid.
KRS 342.316 was extensively amended at the regular 1972 session of the General Assembly for the purpose of meeting the pressure of the Federal Black Lung Act. For a historical discussion of the evolution of KRS 342.316, as now in force, see Maggard v. International Harvester Company, Ky., 508 S.W.2d 777 (1974).
KRS 342.316(4) provides:
“The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease * * *, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be the same as provided for accidental injury * * * under the general provisions of the workmen’s compensation act, * * *.”
The applicable provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act are found in KRS 342.730. Chapman’s injury, which the Board found to be permanent total, was compensable pursuant to the provisions of subsection (l)(a) thereof. It provides: