Nichols v. State
[…] Belcher v. State, 504 S.W.2d 858 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Barber v. State, 462 S.W.2d 33 (Tex.Cr.App.1971).

In De Los Santos v. State, 65 Tex.Cr. 518, 146 S.W. 919 (1912), the prosecution was for knowingly permitting gambling on premises under his control. All the evidence was positive except that on the question of knowledge by the accused. The court instructed the jury that the accused was not guilty if he rented a room and it was used for gaming purposes without his knowledge. This Court held error in the charge, if any, in failing to charge on circumstantial evidence was harmless.

*199Article 36.19, V.A.C.C.P., provides, in part, that where requirements of Articles 36.14, 36.15 and 36.16, V.A.C.C.P., relating to the court’s charge have been disregarded “. . . the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. . . .”

Under this statute, if there were any error, it would be harmless. The jurors knew that they had to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was informed or knew that Evans was a police officer before they could convict.

No error is shown. The judgment should be affirmed.