KRS 533.060(1) provides:
[…] We answer the question in the affirmative.
On September 30, 1976 Blondell was found guilty of raping and sodomizing a female on May 22, 1976 through the use of forcible compulsion, contrary to KRS 510.-040 and 510.070. Both offenses are Class B felonies. The forcible compulsion consisted of the use of a pistol. On November 4,1976 he was sentenced to twenty years in prison for each offense. The sentences were to run concurrently. On December 13,1976 he applied to the trial court for shock probation. On January 5, 1977 the trial court denied his application on the basis that KRS 533.060(1) revoked its authority to consider or grant such an application.
KRS 533.060(1) provides:
“When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of such offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, such person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge.”
The trial court found that the pistol used by Blondell was a weapon from which a shot or projectile could be discharged that was readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury. This statute was passed by the General Assembly at its regular 1976 session.