(2) If a minor deposits or there is deposited in his behalf, a proof of financial *829responsi
[…] We think the only reasonable interpretation of the language “on account of accidents, occurring, subsequent to the effective date of said proof” contained in KRS 187.290(10) to mean the effective date of the insurance policy and not the date some form may have been filed. Moreover, KRS 186.590(2) does not make it mandatory that the person signing the license application file proof of responsibility for it says “(i)f a minor deposits or there is deposited in his behalf . . ” which we do not translate into requiring the party signatory as being required to make the deposit even though that act relieves him or her of liability.