(2) If a minor deposits or there is deposited in his behalf, a proof of financial *829responsi
[…] Matt denied the allegations. Logan’s insurance carrier, on behalf of their insured and Walter, settled with plaintiffs but said agreement, as approved by the court, reserved all claims as against Matt. Depositions were taken wherein we learn, among other facts, that both Logan and the elder Bear carried insurance on their respective vehicles. Appel-lee then filed motion for summary judgment and as a basis therefore, recites KRS 186.590(2) which states:
(2) If a minor deposits or there is deposited in his behalf, a proof of financial *829responsibility in form and amounts required by KRS Chapter 187, the person who signed the application shall not, while such proof is maintained, be subject to the liability imposed by subsection (1). If the minor is the owner of a motor vehicle, the proof of financial responsibility shall be with respect to the operation of that motor vehicle; if not an owner, then with respect to the operation of any motor vehicle.
Argument was heard upon the motion resulting in its being sustained but the record does not contain what points were made before the court below.