Edmonsond v. Lakeside Hospital Ass'n
[…] See Almcrantz at 61, and Montemayor, supra. I would hold that the defendants’ failure to bring to the court’s attention the fact that the deceased left a surviving mother within the two years following the death and seek dismissal on that ground constituted a waiver of that ground.

I believe this course is wholly justified by the mandate of sec. 1.010, RSMo 1969, which in pertinent part provides: “but no act of the general assembly or law of this state shall be held to be invalid, or limited in its scope or effect by the courts of this state, for the reason that it is in derogation of, or in conflict with, the common law, or with such statutes or acts of parliament; but all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.”

Certainly the primary intent, meaning and purpose of our wrongful death act was and is to provide a method to compensate children for the loss of their mother or father by death through another’s negligence.