Mitchell v. Atherton
[…] “[I]t shall not be necessary to include the name of the owner, mortgagee, occupant or any other person or corporation owning or claiming an interest in or to any of said lands or lots in the notice of such sale . . . .” Secs. 140.150 and 140.170, RSMo 1949, incorporate the notice requirement of art. 10, sec. 13. Sec. 140.-150, subsec. 2, provides in part: “No real property shall be sold for state, county or city taxes without judicial proceedings, unless the notice of sale shall contain the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book.” Sec. 140.170, subsec. 2, which requires the publication of lots with delinquent taxes in newspapers of general circulation, provides in part: “In addition to the names of all record owners or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book it shall only be necessary in the printed and published list to state . . . .”

*17In this action, both parties seek to quiet title in their favor. In such case, the burden of proof is upon the respective parties to prove better title than the other.