State v. Bruce
[…] The magistrate who issued the warrant also testified to the same effect with no confusion about times. We hold that the motions to quash and suppress were properly overruled.

Defendant’s remaining assignments of error may not arise on retrial and need not be treated herein. The state now has notice of these objections and may modify its presentation as it deems necessary.

The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial.

All concur.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 1975 Supp. unless otherwise indicated.

. Sec. 149.015 provides in part:

“1. A tax shall be levied upon the sale of cigarettes at an amount equal to four and one-half mills per cigarette.

“2. The tax shall be evidenced by stamps which shall be furnished by and purchased from the director or by an impression of the tax by the use of a metering machine when authorized by the director as provided in this chapter, and the stamps or impression shall be securely affixed to one end of each package in which cigarettes are contained. All cigarettes must be stamped before being sold in this state.”

Sec. 149.051.2 provides:

“No person, other than licensed wholesalers or other persons as specifically provided for in this chapter, shall possess for the purpose of sale any cigarettes to which the stamps or meter units required by this chapter are not affixed.”

Sec. 149.081 provides: