Grant v. Fletcher
[…] At such stage, “the commission has discretion to hear further evidence, if deemed proper.” Reece v. St. Joseph Lead Company, 465 S.W.2d 849, 852 (Mo.App.1971) (emphasis added). However, the transcript of the proceedings at the initial hearing is an essential element of the record upon such rehearing or review as well as upon judicial review of the final award. With respect to judicial review, § 287.490 provides in part:

“Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the commission, whereupon the commission shall under its certificate return to the court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause.” (Emphasis added.)

Absence of such transcript as part of the record warrants dismissal of an appeal as it is “essential”. Adams v. American Paving and Construction Company, 488 S.W.2d 283 (Mo.App.1972).