Ex parte Sims
[…] This term is also used in Article 19.01, V.A.C.C.P., governing the appointment of jury commissioners, but we held in Garcia v. State, 522 S.W.2d 203 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975), that that article is directory and not mandatory.

Likewise, we have consistently held that Article 20.20, V.A.C.C.P., is directory and not mandatory. Jenkins v. State,468 S.W.2d 432 (Tex.Cr.App. 1971); Cotton v. State, 500 S.W.2d 482 (Tex.Cr.App. 1973). That article provides that the names of witnesses on whose testimony an indictment is founded shall be endorsed thereon.

Whether Article 44.34 is mandatory or directory, petitioner may waive compliance with the provision. Article 1.14, V.A.C.C.P., provides as follows:

"The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except the right of trial by jury in a capital felony case."

Article 1, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution, and Article 1.25, V.A.C.C.P., grant an accused the right to be confronted with the witnesses against him.