dissenting.
[…] The trial' court found that appellant’s written statement complied with article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
The majority determines that because appellant’s “objection and argument [at trial] clearly were that the statement failed to comply with certain mandatory requirements of subsection 2(a) of article 38.22, not subsection 2(b) [point of error on appeal],” he *321waived Ms right to appeal the trial court’s ruling. Williams v. State, 883 S.W.2d 317, 320 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1994, no pet. h.). The majority ignores that subsection 2(b) incorporates the requirements of subsection 2(a). Section 2 provides:
Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the document that:
(a) [text omitted];2 and
(b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of tMs section.
Tex.Code CrimProcAnn. art. 38.22, § 2 (Vernon 1979) (emphasis added).
Notwithstanding its declaration of waiver, the majority then cites Hardesty v. State, 667 S.W.2d 130 (Tex.Crim.App.1984), for the proposition that article 38.22, section 2 (not 2(a) or 2(b)) requires oMy substantial compliance. The majority then proclaims that any “warning that conveys on the face of the statement, in oMy slightly different language, the exact meamng of the statute is sufficient to show compliance.” (Emphasis added.) Sosa v. State, 769 S.W.2d 909, 916 (Tex.Crim.App.1989).
I do not disagree with the majority’s recitation of the applicable law.