Blair, 358 Mo. 345, 214 S.W.2d 555 (banc 1948). Obviously, the court felt restrained by the specifics of the federal statute (§ 3182, supra) absent any state legislation extending the possibilities to include “a copy of a judgment of conviction” now found in § 548.031.
This court, soon after adoption of the Uniform Act, had before it in Ex Parte Arrington, 270 S.W.2d 39 (Mo. banc 1954), a demand for extradition seemingly comparable to that in the instant case and which did include the judgment of conviction. However, the sole issue presented and resolved was the invalidity of that part of § 548.031 which sought to require that “the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime.” The ruling was bottomed on the accepted premise that the federal statute is paramount and that a state statute cannot require more.