Wood v. Commonwealth
[…] The jailer’s version of the incident was corroborated by other Commonwealth witnesses and a prisoner, Paul Moore. Moore testified that he had seen appellant Smith intentionally take some blood from his own foot and place the blood around the mouth of appellant Wood on the day of the incident. Witness Moore also testified that lie observed the actual attempted escape.

The appellants now argue that the trial court committed prejudicial error by refusing to apply the kidnapping exemption statute (KRS 509.050). They argue that under the facts there should have been no conviction for kidnapping.

KRS 509.050 reads:

A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim’s liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. The exemption provided by this section is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an interference with another’s liberty that occurs incidental to the commission of a criminal escape.

The question, then, as stated by appellant Smith in his brief, is whether the interference with the jailer occurred “during the commission of a criminal escape.” This court now holds that “the commission of a criminal escape" includes attempted escape as well as a completed escape. Escape in the first degree is a Class C felony; at*123tempted escape in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by a maximum of 12 months’ imprisonment.