Opinion of the Court by
[…] Because there was evidence that the defendant intended to commit both murder and kidnapping, the trial court instructed on both crimes. While the result was correct, the question is not whether there is evidence of more than one crime, but whether the restraint of the victim was that which is ordinarily incident to committing the non-kidnapping crime when restraint is a part of the criminal act charged.
In some circumstances, the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050, bars a kidnapping or unlawful imprisonment conviction when the defendant has committed another crime. The exemption statute states in relevant part:
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim’s liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.
KRS 509.050. The statute works by merging the offense of kidnapping with an offense other than kidnapping when a defendant interferes with a victim’s liberty during the commission of the other offense. However, the interference with the victim’s liberty must occur immediately with and be incidental to the other offense. Even then, the kidnapping exemption will not apply if the restraint exceeds that which is “ordinarily incident to” the non-kidnapping offense.