Opinion of the Court by
[…] But, as the trial court also noted, other evidence indicated Appellant did not intend to kill Renshaw. Appellant told Renshaw as he tormented her, “I’m taking you with me” and “you’re gonna go make me some money,” apparently through prostitution. Further, Lewis had told the police that Appellant had cleaned out the back seat of his car so that he could take Renshaw with him. From such evidence one could reasonably conclude that Appellant intended to detain Renshaw as he inflicted bodily injury and terrorized her, which constitutes the crime of kidnapping as defined in KRS 509.040(l)(c) (“A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is: ... to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another.”). Thus, there was evidence that met the elements of both murder and kidnapping.