Buster v. Commonwealth
[…] Absent such statutory empowerment, however, a trial court is generally stripped of its jurisdiction ten days after the entry of its judgment, when the time for filing a motion for a new trial has run. See Prater v. Commonwealth, 82 S.W.3d 898, 906 (Ky.2002).

The statutes concerning payment of court costs by a convicted defendant suggest that the trial court is to make all such determinations in its final judgment. Court costs are to be taxed “upon conviction.” KRS 23A.205(2). They are “mandatory” and not subject to any type of “nonimposition,” unless the defendant is a “poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)” and “is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.” KRS 23A.205(2). Further, the statute permits a court to find that a defendant is not a “poor person” but is “unable to pay the full amount of the court costs and fees at the time of sentencing.” KRS 23A.205(3).