Buster v. Commonwealth
[…] Partial public-defender fees are different in that they are not mandatory absent an exemption. The presumption for such fees is that an indigent defendant, which Appellant was since he received a public defender, does not have to pay them. However, at arraignment and “each stage of the proceedings,” the trial court “shall ... determine whether a person who has requested a public defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation, the other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court costs.” KRS 31.211(1).7 Thus, while the fee is not mandatory, the determination whether the defendant can pay the fee is, and if the person can pay the fee, then “[t]he court shall order payment in an amount determined by the court and may order that the payment be made in a lump sum or by installment payments to recover money for representation provided under this chapter.” Id. Because this determination is mandatory and its outcome could result in a required payment, the issue of whether Appellant could pay a partial fee at the time of his conviction must also be considered on remand.

III. Conclusion