Ordway v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant contends that the comments of the prosecutor during voir dire misstated Kentucky’s statutory death penalty scheme, which is modeled on the ‘threshold’ statute upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court in Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976). He contends that “[b]eeause Kentucky is not a weighing state, a jury can reject a death sentence for any (or no) reason at all.” For the reasons explained below, we agree.

At the outset, we note that the words “weigh” or “outweigh” are not part of our death sentence statute. KRS 532.025(2) requires that the fact finder “shall consider ... any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence.... ” (emphasis added). We briefly addressed the issue of a jury’s function in considering aggravating circumstances in comparison with mitigating factors in Sanders v. Commonwealth, wherein we explained as follows: