Opinion of the Court by
[…] Appellant: Yes, sir.
Trial court: All right. Do you admit your guilt to those offenses and to those aggravators because you are guilty and for no other reason?
Appellant: Yes, sir.
Appellant contends that admitting to the aggravating circumstances was outside the scope of his intended plea; he only intended to waive his rights in the guilt phase, and not the sentencing phase; and that he had a constitutional right to have a jury consider the death penalty only after it found the existence of the aggravators beyond a reasonable doubt.
KRS 532.025(2) provides, in relevant part:
In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:
[[Image here]]
2. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or • sodomy in the first degree;
[[Image here]]
6. The offender’s act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths....
Subsection (3) of that statute provides:
The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt.... In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be imposed.
Thus, Appellant is correct — the jury must find that the statutory aggravators exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a death sentence may be imposed. See, e.g., Young v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 148, 155 (Ky.2001).
We agree with Appellant that it was error for the trial court to ask him to admit to the aggravating factors. KRS 532.025 makes clear that aggravators are to be considered by the finder of fact *566during the sentencing phase. KRS 532.025(2) provides that the trial judge “shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any ... aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating ... circumstances which may be supported by the evidence.” Subsection (3) provides that at least one statutory aggra-vator must be established beyond a reasonable doubt before the death penalty may be imposed.
It is equally clear that Appellant only intended to waive his rights in the guilt phase.