Opinion of the Court by
[…] . L.C.'s voir dire examination occurred several days before her husband's.
. The trial court’s written order is substantially the same.
. Defense counsel declined the opportunity to ask the judge follow-up questions concerning bias.
. It appears that the news media reported that the judge had awarded limited guardianship to the appellant and his wife, but that the judge had not actually signed the order because the appellant failed to attend the hearing. Id. at 880-81.
. KRS 532.025(2) provides, in relevant part:
In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:
[[Image here]]
2. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in die first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or sodomy in the first degree;
[[Image here]]
6. The offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths....
Subsection (3) of that statute provides:
The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death ... shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt....