Opinion of the Court by
[…] 1. Separation of Powers.
First, Appellant argues that KRS 504.130 is unconstitutional as a violation of separation of powers because it imposes a preponderance of the evidence burden of proof upon a defendant pleading GBMI. He contends that defining and assigning burdens of proof in criminal cases belongs to the judicial branch, and therefore KRS 504.130 intrudes on the province of the Judiciary. This issue is unpreserved.
RCr 8.08 authorizes a trial court to accept a GBMI plea.17 KRS 504.120(4) provides: “In cases in which the defendant provides evidence at trial of his mental illness or insanity at the time of the offense, the jury or court may find the defendant ... [g]uilty but mentally ill at the time of the offense.” Finally, KRS 504.130 provides the grounds for finding a defendant GBMI:
(1) The defendant may be found guilty but mentally ill if:
(a) The prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense; and