Opinion of the Court by
[…] This issue is unpreserved.
RCr 8.08 authorizes a trial court to accept a GBMI plea.17 KRS 504.120(4) provides: “In cases in which the defendant provides evidence at trial of his mental illness or insanity at the time of the offense, the jury or court may find the defendant ... [g]uilty but mentally ill at the time of the offense.” Finally, KRS 504.130 provides the grounds for finding a defendant GBMI:
(1) The defendant may be found guilty but mentally ill if:
(a) The prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense; and
(b) The defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally ill at the time of the offense
(2) If the defendant waives his right to trial, the court may accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill if it finds that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense.