Opinion of the Court by
[…] The Commonwealth directs us to no authority for applying an “on notice” rule for recusal motions, and we decline to do so. We therefore conclude that Appellant’s motion was “timely.”
2. Recusal Motion’s Merits.
Appellant argues that Judge Woo-dall erroneously failed to recuse himself *590because (1) he had previously determined Kristy Frensley to be a credible witness, and (2) he had “no doubt” developed a relationship with Kristy Frensley (and possibly her children) which would cause a reasonable person to question his impartiality.
KRS 26A.015(2)(e) provides: “Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding ... [wjhere he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” See also SCR 4.300, Canon 3E(1). “The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one. There must be a showing of facts ‘of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge’s impartiality and sway his judgment.’ ” Stopher, 57 S.W.3d at 794 (quoting Foster v.