Opinion of the Court by
[…] However, if the trial court predicates its findings on erroneous construction and application of statutes, the clearly erroneous standard does not apply. Commonwealth v. Kentucky Products, Inc., Ky., 616 S.W.2d 496 (1981).
Id. at 548^49. The same logic applies to review of a trial court’s rejection of a GBMI plea.
Applying this standard here, we conclude that the trial court’s determination that Appellant was not mentally ill at the time of the offenses is supported by substantial evidence and is therefore not clearly erroneous. KRS 504.060(6) defines mental illness as “substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of one’s affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors.” Both Dr. Nicholas and Dr. Trivette diagnosed Appellant with an Axis I depressive disorder not otherwise specified. However, Appellant’s primary contention, once again, is that the AVM in his brain rendered him mentally ill at the time of the offense.
Prior to the AVM’s official diagnosis, Dr.