Kansas City v. John Deere Co.
[…] Defendant-respondent asserts that the use of one tax base to calculate the tax due from a new merchant and a different base to calculate the tax due from an existing merchant violates Mo.Const. Art. X, § 3, which provides:

“Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. All taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and shall be payable during the fiscal or calendar year in which the property is assessed. Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the methods of determining the value of property for taxation shall be fixed by law.”

The trial court held § 21.8 violative of Art. X, § 3 because the tax was not uniform on all merchants within Kansas City’s territorial taxing jurisdiction, relying on City of Cape Girardeau v.