Kansas City v. John Deere Co.
[…] Then, for the first full year’s license of the new merchant, the city used a formula of multiplying by twelve the average monthly gross receipts for the time during which the new merchant operated in the prior year. Thereafter, the annual license for the “new” merchant is computed on the annual gross receipts for the preceding calendar year.

John Deere filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that under the ordinance the tax was not uniform on all merchants in Kansas City, thus violating Mo. Const, art. X, § 3, which provides, in part, that “[tjaxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax”. The trial court agreed and entered judgment for defendant, relying on City of Cape Girardeau v. Fred A. Groves Motor Co., 346 Mo. 762, 142 S.W.2d 1040 (1940).