Jeffers v. Sterling Garrett Coal Co.
[…] A miner shall be determined to be under a disability only if his pneumoconiosis is or was the primary reason for his inability to engage in such . . . work. Medical impairments other than pneumo-coniosis may not be considered. [Emphasis supplied.]

Finally, a specific standard relating to miners employed for 15 years or more in coal mines is set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4), and provides:

(4) If a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram submitted in connection with such miner’s, his widow’s, his child’s, his parent’s, his brother’s, his sister’s, or his dependent’s claim under this subchap-ter and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements or paragraph (3)of this subsection, and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebut-table presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis. In the case of a living miner, a wife’s affidavit may not be used by itself to establish the presumption. The Secretary shall not apply all or a portion of the requirement of this paragraph that the miner work in an underground mine where he determines that conditions of a miner’s em*596ployment in a coal mine other than an underground mine were substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine. The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.

The presumption and conditions are substantially restated in 20 C.F.R. § 410.414(6).

The plaintiff worked as a bulldozer operator in various strip mines in and around Scott County, Tennessee for a period of 16 to 18 years.