In 20 C.F.R. 718.201, the definition is further explained as follows:
... a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequalae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments arising out of coal mine employment.... For purposes of this definition, a disease ‘arising out of coal mine employment’ includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in respiratory or pulmonary impairment significantly related to, or substantially aggravated by dust exposure and coal mine employment, (emphasis supplied)
In 30 U.S.C.A. § 921(c)(4), it is provided that where a miner has been employed for fifteen years in underground coal mines and evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” This presumption was a major pillar in the plaintiff’s case. Unfortunately, plaintiff’s work records show his total employment in the mines to be less than fifteen years. Further, plaintiff’s work history as detailed by him in his pretrial deposition did not total fifteen years.