MSD was created by statute in 1946. Its existence and authority are prescribed by KRS 76.005 et seq. It has the right to maintain, operate, and make extensions and improvements to a comprehensive sewer and drainage system “within or without the district area” so as to provide “an effective and advantageous means of relieving the district area from inadequate sanitary and storm water drainage and from inadequate sanitary disposal and treatment of the sewage thereof,” and it may “take all steps the board deems proper and necessary to effect the purposes of KRS 76.010 to 76.210.” KRS 76.080(2), (3). No other person or corporation may construct, reconstruct or alter any sewers or sewage-disposal facilities in the county without approval of MSD’s governing board, “in order to insure that such proposed construction, alteration or reconstruction shall conform to and be a part of a comprehensive sewer and drainage system for the said county.” KRS 76.-080(12). Nor may any such facilities or extensions be started anywhere in the county until the plans have been approved by the county engineer and fiscal court of the county and by MSD. KRS 76.080(3), 76.085.