There is nothing in the language of Section 137.073 which limits the term “personal property” to that reported on Form 11.
Appellants point out that for M & M property, the tax thereon is levied “at the same rate as assessed for the time on real estate * * *§§ 150.070, 150.340. Whatever might have been the situation at the time of the enactment of those provisions, the tax imposed by the school districts in this case is at the same rate for real estate and personal property.
Appellants point to the first sentence of Section 92.040, RSMo 1969, reading:
“For the purpose of state, county, and municipal taxes, merchandise held by merchants and the raw material, merchandise, finished products, tools, machinery and appliances used or kept on hand by manufacturers shall constitute a class separate and distinct by itself.”
This provision has a long history, having first appeared in Laws of Mo.1879, p. 141. Thus, it was originally enacted at a time when, as pointed out in Wool worth, M & M was indeed considered a separate and distinct tax.