O'Flaherty v. State Tax Commission
[…] It is possible that the parts might be used in manufacturing after that time, or might serve as repair or replacements parts for vehicles previously manufactured. The claim of a deduction on account of surplus parts, representing “carrying charges”, was supported by expert testimony.

The county argues that all like items must be assessed at the same value, and that the Commission is not authorized by law to reduce the value of a portion of the inventory.

The governing statute, § 137.115, RSMo 1978 (now amended), reads in pertinent part as follows:

1. All other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the assessor or his deputies in all counties of this state including the city of St. Louis shall, between the first day of January and the first day of June, annually make a list of all real and tangible personal property taxable in this city, county, town or district and, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3 hereof, shall assess the property at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money in the following manner: ...

The determination of the “true value in money” of any property is a factual issue. Paccar’s evidence shows that its “surplus” inventory is not readily saleable or usable.