An evidentiary hearing was conducted on these complaints by the respondent. The parties did stipulate to several factual matters: (1) that
[…] State Tax Commission, 695 S.W.2d 464 (Mo. banc 1985), which presented questions of law similar to those at bar. When the claims asserted have already been established by Missouri Supreme Court decisions and do not involve questions of constitutional construction but rather involve questions pertaining to constitutional “application”, jurisdiction lies with this court. Renfrow v. Gojohn, 600 S.W.2d 77, 79 (Mo.App.1980).
Appellant’s first point preserved for review attacks the disparate assessment valuations between real and personal property as being in conflict with Art. X, § 3, which require taxes to “be uniform upon the same class or subclass within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” He argues that by the legislature, through its power set forth in Art. X, § 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution, fixing the assessment ratio at 33½ percent for all classes of property, § 137.115, and not differentiating between the different classes of property laid out in Art.