DeRousse v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] We are not really dealing here with “tolling” a one-year statute. Instead we are concerned with whether the employee filed his claim within the time allowed by the third proviso adopted in 1965.

In my opinion, Snow correctly construes and applies § 287.430 as amended in 1965, and Reichert, supra, decided by the Missouri Court of Appeals, Southern District, also correctly applies § 287.430 and properly follows Snow.

We are specifically instructed by § 287.-800 that the provisions of chapter 287 are to be “liberally construed with a view to the public welfare” and by § 1.010 that “all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.”