Hughes v. Board of Education
[…] Subsection 2 of 168.120 provides that: “The appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the board of education, whereupon the board of education, under its certificate, shall forward to the court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together was a transcript of the evidence, the findings and the decision of the board of education, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause. Such appeal shall be heard as provided in chapter 536, RSMo.” Chapter 536 is the Administrative Procedure and Review Act. Section 536.090 provides that “Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and, except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order. ...”

The statutory language of § 168.-120.2 and § 536.090 is clear. Findings of *256fact and conclusions of law in support of the school board’s decision to terminate Mrs. Hughes’ contract were mandated by law. Sandbothe v. City of Olivette et al, No. 41645 (E.D. Mo.App. filed April 15, 1980).