The appellants moved the court to alter, amend, or vacate the Judgment upon the grounds that the Circuit Judge had incorrectly decided the case based upon a de novo reading of the evidence. This motion was denied on June 15, 1979.
The issue in this appeal is simply whether the Circuit Court erred in deciding the appeal by a trial de novo. The Circuit Judge, in denying the appellants’ motion to alter, amend or vacate the judgment, rested its decision on K.R.S. 24A.120(l)(b) and K.R.S. 394.240(1). These two statutes grant the Circuit Court original jurisdiction in contested probate matters. K.R.S. 24A.120(l)(b) states in part: “Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in circuit court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal.” (Emphasis added). K.R.S. 394.240(1) states in part: “Any person aggrieved by the action of the district court in admitting a will to record or rejecting it may bring an original action in the circuit court of the same county to contest the action of the district court.” (Emphasis added).