OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL
[…] This Court agrees with the appellants’ argument and holds that review of a judgment entered by a circuit court in a will contest action brought pursuant to KRS 394.240 must be sought by fifing a notice of appeal, not a motion for discretionary review.
Section 115 of the Kentucky Constitution provides in pertinent part:
In all cases, civil and criminal, there shall be allowed as a matter of right at least one appeal to another court.... Appeals shall be upon the record and not by trial de novo.
(Emphasis added)
KRS 394.240(1) provides in part:
Any person aggrieved by the action of the district court in admitting a will to record or rejecting it may bring an original action in the circuit court of the *18same county to contest the action of the district court. Such action shall be brought within two (2) years after the decision of the district court....
In an action pursuant to that statute, the jurisdiction of a circuit court is invoked by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of a summons in accordance with CR 3. See e.g., Justice v. Conn, Ky. App., 724 S.W.2d 227, 228 (1987).