OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL
[…] Conn, Ky. App., 724 S.W.2d 227, 228 (1987). This is the action which the appellants took in the Trigg Circuit Court. The circuit court then caused a jury to be impaneled, to hear evidence, to receive instructions, and to return a verdict. It is clear that the action before the circuit court was conducted “by trial de novo” and, since the Kentucky Constitution prohibits appeals by trial de novo, this Court concludes that the Trigg Circuit Court sat as a court of original jurisdiction, not as an appellate court. This opinion is further supported by referring to KRS 24A.120(2) which provides that a district court has exclusive jurisdiction in matters involving probate, “except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in circuit court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal; ...”
In fact, even Duncan v. O’Nan, supra, was an appeal to the former Court of Appeals from a circuit court judgment based on a jury verdict in an action brought pursuant to KRS Chapter 394. See also, Fischer v. Jeffries, Ky.App., 697 S.W.2d 159 (1985); Smith v.