This appeal challenges the validity of § 578.110, RSMo Supp.1979, and involves the construction and application of art. VI, § 8, of the Missouri Constitution.
[…] The question then becomes whether those portions of § 578.110 which are unconstitutional are severable from the rest of § 578.110, or whether all of § 578.110 must fall. If the language which pertains to “area” is excised from § 578.110, what is left is a statute which permits “any * * county” to “exempt itself from the application of section 578.100, by a vote of the qualified voters of the county * * * .” This, of course, would include the City of St. Louis. § 1.080, RSMo 1978.
Section 1.140, RSMo 1978 states:
“Severability of statute provisions.— The provisions of every statute are sever-able. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”
The same principle was expressed in State ex rel. Audrain County v. Hackmann, 275 Mo. 534, 543, 205 S.W. 12, 14 (banc 1918):