dissenting.
[…] . The presence or absence of an express sever-ability clause in the terms of a legislative enactment is an important factor in determining legislative intent. See Florida Realty, Inc. v. Kirkpatrick, 509 S.W.2d 114, 119 (Mo.1974). This rule may have been discarded or rendered lifeless by LEPCI v. Danforth, 561 S.W.2d 329, 350 (Mo. banc 1977).
. Section 1.140, RSMo 1978, provides:
The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
. Quantitatively 122 of 140 sections of the Campaign Finance and Disclosure Act remained. These constituted 85% of the Act.