We granted discretionary review to examine the issue raised by State Farm and reverse the decision to deny State Farm reimbursement of the BRB payments. In brief, we find that State Farm is entitled to recover the entire amount of $13,227.23, with accrued interest, which represents its payments to the Waldecks for BRB and property damage.
No one involved in this case disputes that State Farm made BRB payments to the Waldecks totalling $11,677.23 or that State Farm had a right to recover this amount from Excalibur pursuant to KRS 304.39-070 (3). The first sentence of this statutory subsection states: “A reparation obligor shall have the right to recover basic reparation benefits paid to or for the benefit of a person suffering the injury from the reparation obligor of a secured person as provided in this subsection, except as provided in KRS 304.39-140 (3).” The trial court and the Court of Appeals rejected State Farm’s claim on the ground that State Farm had not properly asserted this right because it failed to follow one of the exclusive remedies provided for a “no-fault” insurer in KRS 304.39-070 (3). We disagree.