MFA Insurance Co. v. Carroll
[…] First, MFA argues the court’s finding that appellees are entitled to the award of an attorneys’ fee is clearly erroneous, and not supported by the evidence. We agree.

The precise issue we must decide is whether attorneys for a secured person are entitled to the award of an attorneys’ fee pursuant to KRS 304.39-070(5) in a case where the reparations obligor for the secured person against whom the fee is awarded elects to arbitrate its subrogation claim, and does not intervene as a party in its insured’s tort action. We conclude that they are not.

The applicable statute, KRS 304.39-070(5), provides as follows:

(5) An attorney representing a secured person in any action filed under KRS 304.39-060 shall be entitled to a reasonable attorneys’ fee in the event that reparation benefits paid to said secured person by that secured person’s reparation’s obligor are reimbursed by any insurance carrier on behalf of a tortfeasor who is the defendant in any such action filed by the said secured person or in the event such potential “action” is settled by said potential tortfeasor’s insurance carrier on his behalf prior to the filing of any such suit.

In construing this statute in Woodall v. Grange Mutual Casualty Company, Ky., 648 S.W.2d 871, 873 (1983), the Supreme Court stated: