Appellant makes much of the fact that she is the child’s natural mother, while ap-pellee is an adoptive father. Appellant points to Simpson v. Simpson, Ky., 586 S.W.2d 33 (1979), wherein a step-mother, who had raised the child since he was seventeen months old, and who could not prove *730her husband to be an unfit custodian, was denied custody as a matter of law, and other cases involving custody disputes between parents and non-parents as supportive of her claim of custody.
We find those cases inapplicable because of K.R.S. 199.520(2) which provides in part:
Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal consideration, the natural, legitimate child of the parents adopting it as if born of their bodies. (Emphasis added).
Under this statute, we are required to treat appellant and appellee equally, that is, to ignore the fact of adoption and make our decision as if appellee were the natural father of appellant’s child.
The test for determining custody of a minor child is the best interest of the child, and not the most suitable person to have custody. K.R.S. 403.270(1); Casale v. Casale, Ky., 549 S.W.2d 805 (1977). We have here a case in which a small child has been moved repeatedly back and forth across the United States as the parents attempted to work out their differences.