ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] The preliminary writ previously issued is made peremptory.
Mo. Const, art. X, § 3, provides that taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” Section 137.-080, RSMo 1978, and § 137.115, RSMo 1978, require property to be assessed annually at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money. In State ex rel. Cassilly v. Riney, 576 S.W.2d 325 (Mo. banc 1979), the Court found that property taxes in St.