ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] (a) The salary of any additional employees required;
(b) Necessary education or training, to include tuition or fees, supplies, and approved travel expense;
(c) Manuals, forms, and supplies; and
(d)Development of an effective tax mapping or record keeping system.
3. The governing body of any county which seeks reimbursement pursuant to chapter 137, or this section, shall establish a fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of funding the costs and expenses of the county or township assessors, and all funds so received shall be paid into the fund.
. Section 137.720 provides in pertinent part:
A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority within the county shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required under section 137.-750.
The percentage shall be one-half of one percent for all counties of the first and second class and cities not within a county and one percent for counties of the third and fourth class.... Any amount which is attributable to deductions under this section remaining in the fund each year after payment of all costs shall be paid to the taxing authority.
. State aid to school districts is dependent upon the assessed valuation within the school districts.