ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] Prokopf v. Whaley, 592 S.W.2d 819, 824 (Mo. banc 1980); State ex rel. Eagleton v. McQueen, 378 S.W.2d 449, 452 (Mo. banc 1964).
Section 137.720 provides that: “A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority within the county shall be deducted ...." Section 137.750 provides that counties shall be reimbursed “from all taxing jurisdictions within the county, including the county, but not the state, ....” Mo. Const, art. X, § 11(a), provides that, “Taxes may be levied by counties and other political subdivisions on all property subject to their taxing power, . . . . ” The term “other political subdivisions” includes school districts. Mo.Const. art. X, § 15. School districts are taxing authorities or jurisdictions within the county, and are subject to the provisions of §§ 137.720 and 137.750.