ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN MANDAMUS
[…] In addition to contending that school districts are exempt from the requirements of § 137.720 and § 137.750, intervenor school districts advance several challenges to the constitutionality of these sections. Such sections are, however, presumed to be constitutional and this Court will not hold otherwise unless they “clearly and undoubtedly” contravene a constitutional provision. Prokopf v. Whaley, 592 S.W.2d 819, 824 (Mo. banc 1980); State ex rel. Eagleton v. McQueen, 378 S.W.2d 449, 452 (Mo. banc 1964).
Section 137.720 provides that: “A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority within the county shall be deducted ...." Section 137.750 provides that counties shall be reimbursed “from all taxing jurisdictions within the county, including the county, but not the state, ....” Mo. Const, art.