Schechter v. Fitzsimmons Industries, Inc.
[…] We do not have such an order here, even though Collignon contends otherwise. The trial court ordered the husband to “pay [wife’s] attorneys fees in the amount of $2500.00.” This is not a direct award of attorney’s fees and consequently the effect of Anderson and Howard may not be avoided by reference to section 452.355. The attorney contends that even if the decree does not require the fees “be paid directly to” him, the trial court erred because the satisfaction of judgment filed by the wife was a fraudulent interference with the statutory attorney lien, embodied in section 484.130 RSMo.1978.

Unquestionably, the attorney here has a lien on the judgment awarding the wife $2500 in attorney’s fees. Section 484.130 provides that “the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor . . . . ” It has long been recognized in this state the attorney’s lien attaches to an award of attorney’s fees arising out of a divorce proceeding. Anderson v. Anderson, 404 S.W.2d 206, 210 (Mo.App.1966); Bovard v. Bovard, 233 Mo.App. 1019, 128 S.W.2d 274, 276 (1939). Further, § 484.130 provides the lien may not “be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.”

In Bovard, a motion to quash an execution arising under similar circumstances as those here, the wife’s attorney filed an execution against the husband for attorney’s fees awarded to wife in a divorce proceeding. Husband and wife reconciled and wife filed a satisfaction of judgment.