Schechter v. Fitzsimmons Industries, Inc.
[…] Howard, 300 S.W.2d 853 (Mo.App.1957). The courts relied on § 513.-015 which provides that a party may only execute on a judgment rendered in its favor. Because attorney’s fees could only be awarded to the wife under the applicable divorce statutes, the attorneys who were not parties to the proceedings had no standing to “procure the issuance of an execution for the purpose of collecting the judgment.” Anderson at 209.

The effect of Anderson and Howard was modified by the adoption of the Dissolution of Marriage statute, effective January 1, 1974. Section 452.355 RSMo. 1978 now provides:

The court . . . may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining . . . any proceeding . . . and for attorney’s fees .... The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.

By an appropriate order the effect of Howard and Anderson may be vitiated.

We do not have such an order here, even though Collignon contends otherwise.