Hirsch v. State Tax Commission
[…] Section 1373(b) states that each shareholder “of an electing small business corporation ... shall include in his gross income, for his taxable year ... the amount he would have received as a dividend, if on such last day there had been distributed pro rata to its shareholders by such corporation an amount equal to the corporation’s undistributed taxable income for the corporation’s taxable year.” Thus, a shareholder of a Subehapter S corporation reports his pro rata share of the corporation’s taxable income as his own income as an individual. Section 143.121, RSMo 1978, provides in pertinent part as follows:

143.121. Missouri adjusted gross income 1. The Missouri adjusted gross income of a resident individual shall be his federal adjusted gross income subject to the modifications in this section.
* * * * * *
3. There shall be subtracted from his federal adjusted gross income the following amounts to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income:
(a) Interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extent exempt from Missouri income taxes under the laws of the United States.

In our view, § 143.121, supra, demonstrates that Missouri recognizes the United States government’s power to tax interest income from its own obligations while at the same time realizing that Missouri, as a state, may not do so.

Accordingly, we hold that a Sub-chapter S corporation shareholder whose adjusted federal gross income includes interest on obligations of the United States government may subtract that amount in determining his Missouri taxable income.

The Commission argues that the trial court erred in ordering it to pay court costs “because it is well established that costs cannot be recovered from the state of Missouri in state courts.”