Cooper v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 520.050(l)(b) defines the felony of promoting contraband in the first degree to include possession of “dangerous contraband” by a person confined in a detention facility. KRS 520.060(l)(b) defines the misdemeanor of promoting contraband in the second degree to include possession of “contraband” by a person confined in a detention facility. The distinction between “dangerous contraband” and “contraband” is found in KRS 520.010 which defines the former at subsection (3) to be “contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein [,]” and the latter at subsection (1) to be “any article or thing which a person confined in a detention fa*531cility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order.”

The evidence presented at trial established that the Bureau of Corrections by policy treated all marijuana as dangerous contraband and that all inmates are advised of this policy when first admitted to the reformatory.