Commonwealth v. Kenley
[…] The Pennsylvania Superior Court agreed with Carontenuto and granted him immunity.

Neither the facts in Carontenuto, nor the -applicable immunity law, is similar to the instant facts or KRS 218A.133. Kenley was charged with First-Degree Promoting Contraband, not possession of a controlled substance, because she possessed dangerous contraband inside a detention facility. Likewise, Kentucky’s immunity statute is not dependent upon another person being immune from prosecution. Accordingly, Carontenuto is unpersuasive.

Kenley also argues that the public policy behind KRS 218A.133—the need to address the heroin epidemic—necessitates that the immunity provision apply here. We disagree. KRS 218A.133(3) specifically exempts the immunity provision “to the investigation and prosecution of any other crimes committed by a person who otherwise qualifies under this section.” Clearly, the General Assembly left this provision in for situations such as this, where a person is both personally using drugs and overdosing while also committing other crimes.