Commonwealth v. Kenley
[…] Here, Kenley was charged with First-Degree Promoting Contraband. On its face, First-Degree Promoting Contraband is a crime other than possession of a controlled substance. First-Degree Promoting Contraband criminalizes possession of “dangerous contraband.” KRS 520.050(l)(b). “Dangerous contraband” is defined as:

... contraband which is capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein,-including, but not limited to, dangerous instruments as defined in KRS 500.080, any controlled substances, any quantity of an alcoholic beverage, and any quantity of marijuana, cell phones, and saws, files, and similar metal cutting instruments.

KRS 520.010(3). The statute further defines “contraband” as “any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order[.]” KRS 520.010(1).

Though “dangerous contraband” includes controlled substances, it only does so as a non-exhaustive list of items that are per se capable of endangering the safety or security of a detention facility. See Koonce v.