Commonwealth v. Kenley
[…] Furthermore, “[wjhere there is an apparent conflict between two statutes, the Court is obliged to attempt to harmonize the interpretation of the law so as to give effect to both statutes.” Commonwealth v. White, 3 S.W.3d 353, 354 (Ky. 1999) (citing Commonwealth v. Halsell, 934 S.W.2d 552 (Ky. 1996)).

Having reviewed the instant statutes, we find no ambiguity and can afford both statutes their due effect. KRS 218A.133(2) precludes charging a person with “a criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a controlled substance” under conditions existing in the instant case. (Emphasis added). KRS 218A.133(3), on the other hand, removes from subsection *365(2) “the investigation and prosecution of any other crimes committed.by a person who otherwise qualifies under this section.” (Emphasis added). Thus, if Kenley was charged with a crime other than possession .of a controlled substance, then she is not entitled to immunity from prosecution.

Here, Kenley was charged with First-Degree Promoting Contraband.