Blackwell v. State
[…] Appellant argues that the record does not contain (1) an effective jury waiver signed by the appellant or (2) a written consent and approval of appellant's jury waiver signed by the State's attorney, both of which are required by Tex Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 1.13 (Vernon 1977). Although we find that the record does contain an effective jury waiver by appellant, we hold that it does not contain the written consent and approval by the State as required by this statute. Consequently, we must reverse and remand.

Tex Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 1.13 (Vernon 1977) reads:

The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense classified as a felony less than capital shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters his plea. Before a defendant who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an attorney to represent him. (Emphasis supplied).