dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Section 1.140, RSMo 1978 provides:
The provisions of every statute are sever-able. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed that the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
The repeal and reenactment of Section 150.040 in 1976 (1976 Mo.Laws 662) was for *490the obvious purpose of providing an alternative method of valuing, for purpose of the so-called “merchants and manufacturers tax,” inventories of motor vehicle dealers.
In McKay Buick, Inc. v.