Pursuant to this statutory authority Jackson County enacted the maximum tax of two and one-half mills per
[…] Mo. Const, art. V, § 3. We vacate and remand.
Section 210.320, RSMo 1969,1 in part authorized any first class county with all or the greater part of a city of 350,000 or more inhabitants to impose a cigarette tax to help defray the cost of operating juvenile detention facilities and providing other children’s services. Any tax imposed was to be collected by the Division of Collection of the Department of Revenue, which would retain one percent of the tax to defray its own costs and distribute the remainder to the county. § 210.320(4). Subsection (5) provided in relevant part that the “tax shall be paid and stamps affixed in the same manner as is provided by chapter 149, RSMo, for the state cigarette tax.” § 210.-320(5). The Director of Revenue was directed to promulgate “reasonable and necessary regulations” for collection of the tax. § 210.320(6).