All of the remaining counts were to be served concurrently with the consecutive terms. Milner argues that the maximum term he could receive was 10 years.
*32KRS 532.110(l)(c) reads, “The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” Milner’s offenses were all Class D felonies. KRS 532.080(4)(c), which was adopted at the same time as KRS 532.110, reads, “If the offense of which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years or more than twenty (20) years.” It is very clear that 20 years would be the maximum sentence which Milner could receive.
The previously quoted statute made no provision for any class of persistent felon.