Campbell v. Commonwealth
[…] Campbell and Jones, two third-rate, nonviolent criminals, will be put away at public expense, possibly for the next twenty years, whereas others who have hideously offended will be released in eight, perhaps less, under Parole Board early release programs.

The next problem presented by the majority opinion is that the sentencing statutes are misconstrued and misapplied. This occurs because sentences as enhanced on the basis of PFO status are to be served consecutively, resulting in total sentences exceeding the maximum in KRS 532.-H0(l)(c).

KRS 532.110(l)(c) provides that “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” Under this statute (and KRS 532.080(6)(b)) the maximum term of imprisonment for each appellant, having been convicted of a Class D felony and found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree, is twenty years. KRS 532.080(6)(b).