Campbell v. Commonwealth
[…] Campbell has been sentenced to thirty years and Jones to twenty-four years.

The majority opinion cites Devore v. Commonwealth, Ky., 662 S.W.2d 829 (1984), as authority that individuals, such as Campbell and Jones, who commit a felony while on parole for a previous felony are excluded from the statutory máximums in KRS 532.110(l)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b); that therefore they may be sentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment exceeding this sentencing cap, which would otherwise apply when convictions for separate offenses are enhanced after a PFO conviction.

Devore held that KRS 533.060(2) covers sentencing of paroled felons who commit subsequent felonies while on parole to the exclusion of KRS 532.110(l)(c). KRS 533.-060(2) states:

“When a person has been convicted of a felony and ... released on parole ... and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole ... the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.”

My dissenting opinion in Devore takes the opposite view:

“[T]he provisions in KRS 533.060 are directed to the fact that sentences for new offenses shall not run concurrently with past offenses for which the defendant is on parole.