Campbell v. Commonwealth
[…] In Commonwealth v. Varney, Ky., 690 S.W.2d 758 (1985), we held that, given the facts of the case, the merger principle applied and the defendant could not be convicted of both robbery and assault. Why doesn’t the same principle apply here? The situation is indistinguish*883able, except that in Varney applying the principle operated against the interest of the accused whereas to apply the principle here would benefit the accused.

The statute setting out the crime of “criminal attempt,” KRS 506.010, presents yet another facet of this complication. In the present case, using the language of the statute, the burglary was “a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in [Campbell’s and Jones’] commission of the crime.” Under KRS 506.-010(l)(b) such constituted a criminal attempt. KRS 506.110, multiple convictions, provides that the prosecution of an attempt to commit an offense bars prosecution for the offense.