In a joint trial:
[…] concurrently or consecutively
The appellants object on grounds these instructions tell the jury the sentences on the 17 counts of which Ron Stoker stands convicted, and the 13 counts of which Sheila Davis stands convicted, should be run all concurrently or run all consecutively, whereas the only reasonable interpretation of the sentencing statutes is to the contrary. The question is, where there are more than two convictions, do the statutes permit some to be run concurrently and some consecutively, or is it an all or nothing proposition?
The problem is generated by the language used in KRS 532.055(2). The statute, which is part of the Truth-in-Sentencing package enacted in 1986, specifies in part that “[t]he jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served con*627currently or consecutively.” The pretext for enacting this section of the Truth-in-Sentencing package was to supply more information for jurors to use in setting sentences, not to enhance the severity of the sentences rendered.