In a joint trial:
[…] The only other course available in present circumstances would be to set aside the sentencing phase of the trial entirely and to remand for a complete new *628trial of the sentencing phase. This is both an inadequate solution and a waste of judicial resources, and we decline this course of action.
In the situation presented, the only appropriate way to correct the sentencing error generating from the erroneous instructions for guidance is to look to the language of KRS 532.110(2), which provides:
“If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve.”