I. REVIEW OF UNPRESERVED ISSUES
[…] Payne v. Commonwealth, Ky., 623 S.W.2d 867 (1981); Ice v. Commonwealth, Ky., 667 S.W.2d 671 (1984). Also see Edwards v. Commonwealth, Ky., 554 S.W.2d 380 (1977). Where, as here, the jury has been properly instructed as to the verdicts it may return upon particular findings of fact, the argument that the jury, without information on consequences, cannot distinguish between the verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity and that of guilty but mentally ill is entirely unfounded.
Appellant next urges that inclusion in the instruction on insanity of the statutory language from KRS 504.020, that “the term mental disease or defect does not *680include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct,” had the effect of instructing that the defendant was presumed to be sane.