Foley v. Commonwealth
[…] This argument has, in substance, been addressed by this Court several times. See, e.g., Epperson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 809 S.W.2d 835, 844-45 (1990), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1037, 112 S.Ct. 885, 116 L.Ed.2d 789 (1992); see also Smith v. Commonwealth, Ky., 734 S.W.2d 437 (1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1036, 108 S.Ct. 762, 98 L.Ed.2d 778 (1988); and Skaggs v. Commonwealth, Ky., 694 S.W.2d 672 (1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1130, 106 S.Ct. 1998, 90 L.Ed.2d 678 (1986). This is not reversible error.

XIV. PROPORTIONALITY REVIEW

Under KRS 532.075:

(1) Whenever the death penalty is imposed for a capital offense ... the sentence shall be reviewed on the record by the Supreme Court....
[[Image here]]
(3) With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
[[Image here]]
(c) "Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.

This case presents a difficult case for proportionality review because of the number of victims; the cold and callous manner of their death; a crime committed in the presence of eyewitnesses, including children; and the defendant’s prior convictions and the sentences previously imposed. As the Appellant notes, there are no cases that fit this factual scenario precisely.

However, a careful review of the cases in which this Court has affirmed the imposition of the death penalty does reveal a number of cases which have substantial similarity. In Bevins v. Commonwealth, Ky., 712 S.W.2d 932 (1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1070, 107 S.Ct. 963, 93 L.Ed.2d 1010 (1987), Bevins faced five death sentences for murders com*943mitted in one episode of violence.