Foley v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth’s theory of these murders was that Appellant was angry with Bow-ersock because he believed she had accused him of growing and selling marijuana. This allegation had supposedly caused Appellant trouble with his parole officer, though the officer testified otherwise at trial. The other victims were apparently killed because they witnessed Bowersock’s murder.

Watts and Canter were among the witnesses against Appellant at trial. David Gross died in October of 1990, the victim of a murder still unsolved at the time of this trial.

STANDARD OF REVIEW:

KRS 532.075(2) provides that, in death penalty cases, “[t]he Supreme Court shall consider the punishment as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal.” This has been held to mean that there is an exception to the contemporaneous objection rule in eases where the death penalty has been imposed. See, e.g., Ice v. Commonwealth, Ky., 667 S.W.2d 671, cert. denied, 469 U.S. 860, 105 S.Ct. 192, 83 L.Ed.2d 125 (1984). As we stated in Sanders v.