KRS 532.110(l)(c) provides:
[…] We have reversed Jackson’s convictions for theft and receiving stolen property as to the radio scanner and we have vacated the remaining convictions of Jackson and all convictions of Riggsbee for receiving stolen property. But this leaves the remaining convictions of Jackson and Riggs-bee for thefts to be served consecutively to the life sentences imposed for the burglaries. The majority opinion fails to address appellants’ claims that running these sentences consecutively to the life sentences violates KRS 532.110(l)(c). In my view these claims of error are well founded.
KRS 532.110(l)(c) provides:
“The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.”
Appellants have been convicted for Class B felonies. The highest class of crime for which appellants could be sentenced was a Class A felony.