Blackburn v. Commonwealth
[…] See KRS 532.080(5) (“A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted.”); KRS 532.060(2)(b) (“[T]he authorized maximum term[ ] of imprisonment for [a Class B felony is] ... twenty (20) years.”).

*398Appellant contends that her consecutive sentence contravenes the maximum aggregate duration allowed by KRS 532.110(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.

Because the maximum length authorized by KRS 532.080 for a Class C felony as enhanced is twenty years, Appellant posits that the trial court erred by entering an aggregate consecutive sentence doubling that amount. In further support, Appellant directs us to Gibbs v. Commonwealth, 208 S.W.3d 848, 855 (Ky.2006), overruled on other grounds by Padgett v.