Blackburn v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth responds that Appellant’s sentence was proper because she was on parole when she engaged in trafficking in a controlled substance. According to the Commonwealth, there is no indication that the defendant in Gibbs was on probation or parole at the time of the offenses committed therein. As a result, the Court’s decision in that case did not discuss the interplay between KRS 532.110(l)(c) and KRS 533.060(2), which states:

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.

Rather than rely on Gibbs, the Commonwealth argues that we should instead follow our decisions in Devore v. Commonwealth, 662 S.W.2d 829 (Ky.1984) and Peyton v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 504 (Ky.2008), and thus hold that the trial court did not err in sentencing Appellant in excess of the aggregate cap.

In Devore, this Court concluded that KRS 533.060(2) modifies the maximum aggregate duration allowed by KRS 532.110(1) and thus held that all sentences must be run consecutively with one another when the offenses were committed while the offender was on parole:

With respect to KRS 533.060(2), the General Assembly further addresses the problem of the felons who commit subsequent felonies while on parole, when such a circumstance occurs, two things *399(according to the statute) occur: (1) The defendant shall not (for the subsequent felony) be eligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge, and (2) The length of the persons [sic] sentence (again, for the subsequent felony conviction) shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. By obvious inference, the General Assembly has said that the prison sentence (for the second felony conviction) shall be run consecutively.