Blackburn v. Commonwealth
[…] As a matter of policy, the Commonwealth’s courts should not instruct a jury that they have options in relegating a sentence for a criminal defendant, and then take these options away. It is incumbent upon this Court to ensure that the People have confidence in their judiciary. Therefore, if we instruct the jury that they have the power to recommend a sentence with one hand, and then take that decision *400away from them with the other, we have failed in our task to uphold the mandates and ideals of our Constitution.

Id. at 510-511; see also KRS 532.055(2) (“The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.”) (emphasis added). As a result, we held that, [“i]n the instance of multiple-count subsequent felony offenses committed while on probation or parole, ... these subsequent offenses may be run either consecutively or concurrently, at the court’s discretion.” Peyton, 253 S.W.3d at 511.