Blackburn v. Commonwealth
[…] Devore, 662 S.W.2d at 831 (Leibson, J., dissenting). This viewpoint interprets the language, “shall not run concurrently with any other sentence,” in KRS 533.060(2) as meaning any other sentence previously imposed.

Id. at 511.

Based upon the foregoing, we do not believe that KRS 533.060(2) modifies the maximum aggregate duration allowed by KRS 532.110(1); such an interpretation would “take[] the phrase “with any other sentence’ and extend[ ] it beyond the context and statutory framework where it is found.” Devore, 662 S.W.2d at 831 (Leib-*401son, J., dissenting); see also KRS 533.060(2) (“When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole ... and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, ... the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence ”) (emphasis added). We agree with the interpretation of KRS 532.110 as enunciated by Justice Leibson’s dissent:

It is difficult to maintain that [KRS 532.110] does not mean what it says in these circumstances.