Blackburn v. Commonwealth
[…] Devore, 662 S.W.2d at 831 (Leib-*401son, J., dissenting); see also KRS 533.060(2) (“When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole ... and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, ... the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence ”) (emphasis added). We agree with the interpretation of KRS 532.110 as enunciated by Justice Leibson’s dissent:

It is difficult to maintain that [KRS 532.110] does not mean what it says in these circumstances. It says “the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” In this case it means that the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate sentences shall not exceed twenty (20) years.

Id. at 832. Although “the Commonwealth’s courts should not instruct a jury that they have options in relegating a sentence for a criminal defendant, and then take these options away,” Peyton, 253 S.W.3d at 511, jurors are nonetheless bound to “determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by the law.” KRS 532.055(2) (emphasis added). And KRS 532.110(l)(c) sets forth such an unambiguous range— “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.”

Accordingly, we hold that KRS 533.060(2) does not modify KRS 532.110(1) so that subsequent offenses run consecutively may exceed the maximum aggregate duration allowed by KRS 532.110(l)(c).