Blackburn v. Commonwealth
[…] See KRS 218A. 1412(2) (2007)5 (“Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall: (a) For the first offense be guilty of a Class C felony, (b) For a second or subsequent offense be guilty of a Class B felony.”); KRS 532.060(2)(c) (“[T]he authorized maximum term[ ] of imprisonment for [a Class C felony is] ... ten (10) years.”). When that sentence is enhanced by second-degree persistent felony offender status, the maximum possible term becomes twenty years. See KRS 532.080(5) (“A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted.”); KRS 532.060(2)(b) (“[T]he authorized maximum term[ ] of imprisonment for [a Class B felony is] ... twenty (20) years.”).

*398Appellant contends that her consecutive sentence contravenes the maximum aggregate duration allowed by KRS 532.110(1), which provides, in pertinent part: